Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement
This is the Privacy Policy that applies to use of www.besa.org.uk (the “Website”) which is under the control of British Educational Suppliers Association (BESA) of 20 Beaufort Court, Admirals Way, London, E14 9XL  (“BESA“). References to “we”, “our” and “us” are references to BESA.

We take your privacy seriously and we are committed to keeping your information private. We have notified the Information Commissioner’s Office that we will process your personal data in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

This Privacy Policy explains what we do with data relating to you. If you have any questions about this or about personal information that we may hold about you please contact us by email at besa@besa.org.uk.

By using this Website and submitting your personal information by email, you consent to our processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not accept this privacy policy you should not continue to use this Website. 

You should note that this Website may contain links to other web sites over which we have no control. BESA is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other web sites to which you choose to link from this site. We strongly encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other web sites so you can understand how they may collect, use and share your information.

Information about your visits to our sites
We collect personal information from visitors to this website through the use of on-line forms and every time you e-mail us your details.

We automatically gather information about your visits to our sites. This includes demographic data and browsing patterns. This is used to build up marketing profiles, to aid strategic development, to manage our relationship with members and to audit usage of the site.

Use of cookies
We may use ‘cookies’ to identify your use of Websites when you visit this and associated sites to confirm that you are logged in and to build up a demographic profile. A cookie is a small collection of data sent by a web server to a web browser, which lets the server to collect information back from the browser. Our use of cookies also may allow registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

For further information please see our Cookie Policy and for more independent information about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Disclosures
We will not disclose any information we keep about your use of the Website to any third parties, except for (1) any suppliers we engage to provide services which involve processing data on our behalf, (2) we are obliged to meet legal or regulatory requests., (3) to investigate cyber security breaches.

Security and possibility of international transfer
Please note that countries outside the EEA may not have the same level of protection as countries within the EEA, but we always demand that those parties to whom we transfer data adhere to the same security procedures that we follow ourselves. By using this Website, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with such use.

In some circumstances it may be necessary for us to use, share or transfer your usage  in other ways and we will let you know about this additional use where relevant.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
From time to time we may be required or, need to, update this Privacy Statement. Where necessary and appropriate we may contact you through the email address that you have provided, to advise of a change. All changes will be accessible from the BESA website through the “Privacy Policy” and notification of the last date of change will be placed at the top.

Legal and Contact Information
The registered office of BESA is: 

20 Beaufort Court
Admirals Way
London
E14 9XL

You have a right to access the personal data held that we may hold about you. 

We will use all reasonable efforts to answer any questions or resolve any concerns regarding your privacy promptly